Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Raleigh Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Raleigh AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Raleigh North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Raleigh NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Raleigh Crime Index 148734269.64479.3
 
Raleigh Violent Crimes 2223638.2553.5
Raleigh Murders 195.57
Raleigh Rapes 9727.833.1
Raleigh Robberies 782224.5205.8
Raleigh Aggravated Assaults 1325380.4336.5
 
Raleigh Property Crimes 126503631.53906.1
Raleigh Burglaries 2978854.9813.2
Raleigh Larceny/Thefts 86662487.82601.7
Raleigh Motor Vehicle Thefts 1006288.8501.5
 
Raleigh Arsons 1  7120.38N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Raleigh crime collection area population of 348,345.
  • Raleigh crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Raleigh crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Raleigh

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Raleigh crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Raleigh crime level is worse than national average.

 RALEIGH STATISTICS
 Raleigh Population: 276093
 Male Population: 136648
 Female Population: 139445
 Households: 112608
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Raleigh Population
Raleigh Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement